A Simple Legislative Fix to Complicated Tax Rules for Personal Cryptocurrency Transactions
[…] The existing activity-based definition can’t be stretched through guidance to encompass non-custodial activities because the defined activity is all about custody itself (you either accept and transmit—e.g. have custody and control in between those actions—or you don’t).
  2. If there’s a desire to include certain non-custodial activities in the definition of “financial institution” it would at least need to happen via new notice-and-comment rulemaking rather than through mere guidance. 31 U.S.C. §5312(a)(2)(Y) empowers the Secretary of Treasury to identify any “activity which is similar to, related to, or a substitute for any” activities defined in the statute as performed by a “financial institution,” and §5312(a)(2)(Y) conditions that power on making these identifications “by regulation,” a phrase that triggers administrative procedure requirements such as notice and comment rulemaking.